STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

House Judiciary Dem rips reported GOP effort to impeach Rosenstein

A Democrat on the House Judiciary Committee said Tuesday that a reported Republican effort to impeach Deputy Attorney...

Posted: May 1, 2018 5:15 PM
Updated: May 1, 2018 5:15 PM

A Democrat on the House Judiciary Committee said Tuesday that a reported Republican effort to impeach Deputy Attorney General Rod Rosenstein, who supervises the special counsel probe, would send a "terrible message."

"The President's obviously growing more and more concerned about what ultimately will be his fate," Rhode Island Rep. David Cicilline told CNN's John Berman. "We should protect our democracy, protect this process, protect the rule of law. I'm very disappointed that they would even suggest that they were seriously considering removing Rod Rosenstein."

The congressman's comments were in response to a Washington Post report that members of the conservative House Freedom Caucus have drafted articles of impeachment against Rosenstein in recent days. The document was obtained by the Post.

House Freedom Caucus chair Mark Meadows, R-North Carolina, told the Post that the impeachment articles are a "last resort option." They're also unlikely to gain traction in Congress, according to the Post.

But should the effort move forward, it would be referred to the House Judiciary Committee for consideration.

The impeachment effort comes amid a battle between House Republicans and Rosenstein over obtaining Justice Department documents related to the Russia investigation, Hillary Clinton's email server and other federal probes.

Last month, Justice Department officials agreed to allow a dozen Republican and Democratic staff from the House Judiciary and Oversight committees over to rooms at the department review hundreds of thousands of documents concerning the FBI's handling of the Clinton investigation, according to two sources familiar with the agreement. The agreement largely quieted a festering fight over access to the materials by allowing the committee staff, not the FBI, to conduct the review of documents.

Cicilline suggested the threat of impeachment is meant to interfere with special counsel Robert Mueller's investigation.

"Our Republican colleagues should be working with us in a bipartisan way to make sure this investigation is protected from any political interference, that it has the resources it needs to complete the work, and that no one attempts in any way to interfere by threatening Mr. Rosenstein, who is doing his job, because they don't like what they are finding, or they may not like the results of this investigation," Cicilline said.

West Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
86° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 94°
Kokomo
Mostly Cloudy
83° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 92°
Rensselaer
Partly Cloudy
86° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 90°
Fowler
Partly Cloudy
86° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 94°
Williamsport
Partly Cloudy
85° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 92°
Crawfordsville
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 90°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
84° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 91°
Delphi
Partly Cloudy
85° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 91°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
85° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 91°
Logansport
Mostly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 85° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 75°
The air will still be pretty bad this weekend with intense, humidity & a few storms.
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 763688

Reported Deaths: 13963
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1048591803
Lake567611029
Allen42619698
St. Joseph37234568
Hamilton37098426
Elkhart29678469
Tippecanoe23321230
Vanderburgh23086404
Porter19530327
Johnson18734391
Hendricks17994321
Madison13446345
Clark13429198
Vigo12779255
LaPorte12528224
Monroe12474178
Delaware11087198
Howard10599237
Kosciusko9729123
Hancock8699149
Bartholomew8228157
Warrick8020157
Floyd7961181
Grant7330181
Wayne7221201
Boone7137105
Morgan6878142
Marshall6320116
Dubois6255118
Cass6083111
Dearborn597878
Noble595290
Henry5939111
Jackson514077
Shelby508297
Lawrence4890127
Gibson460596
Montgomery453692
Clinton452355
DeKalb451185
Harrison449476
Whitley413945
Huntington411581
Steuben409560
Miami403773
Jasper399355
Knox387091
Putnam383462
Wabash366983
Adams350456
Ripley350471
Jefferson340386
White338854
Daviess3084100
Wells301981
Greene292085
Decatur291492
Fayette285864
Posey280235
Scott277458
LaGrange276772
Clay272548
Washington252037
Randolph246283
Jennings237549
Spencer237231
Fountain233150
Starke229759
Owen220959
Sullivan218643
Fulton207445
Jay202832
Carroll196122
Orange190556
Perry189039
Vermillion179544
Rush176927
Franklin171635
Tipton171447
Parke153116
Pike140934
Blackford137732
Pulaski122848
Newton122136
Benton108915
Brown105443
Crawford104816
Martin92515
Warren87515
Switzerland8308
Union73510
Ohio58111
Unassigned0428

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events