House Judiciary Dem rips reported GOP effort to impeach Rosenstein

A Democrat on the House Judiciary Committee said Tuesday that a reported Republican effort to impeach Deputy Attorney...

Posted: May 1, 2018 5:15 PM
Updated: May 1, 2018 5:15 PM

A Democrat on the House Judiciary Committee said Tuesday that a reported Republican effort to impeach Deputy Attorney General Rod Rosenstein, who supervises the special counsel probe, would send a "terrible message."

"The President's obviously growing more and more concerned about what ultimately will be his fate," Rhode Island Rep. David Cicilline told CNN's John Berman. "We should protect our democracy, protect this process, protect the rule of law. I'm very disappointed that they would even suggest that they were seriously considering removing Rod Rosenstein."

The congressman's comments were in response to a Washington Post report that members of the conservative House Freedom Caucus have drafted articles of impeachment against Rosenstein in recent days. The document was obtained by the Post.

House Freedom Caucus chair Mark Meadows, R-North Carolina, told the Post that the impeachment articles are a "last resort option." They're also unlikely to gain traction in Congress, according to the Post.

But should the effort move forward, it would be referred to the House Judiciary Committee for consideration.

The impeachment effort comes amid a battle between House Republicans and Rosenstein over obtaining Justice Department documents related to the Russia investigation, Hillary Clinton's email server and other federal probes.

Last month, Justice Department officials agreed to allow a dozen Republican and Democratic staff from the House Judiciary and Oversight committees over to rooms at the department review hundreds of thousands of documents concerning the FBI's handling of the Clinton investigation, according to two sources familiar with the agreement. The agreement largely quieted a festering fight over access to the materials by allowing the committee staff, not the FBI, to conduct the review of documents.

Cicilline suggested the threat of impeachment is meant to interfere with special counsel Robert Mueller's investigation.

"Our Republican colleagues should be working with us in a bipartisan way to make sure this investigation is protected from any political interference, that it has the resources it needs to complete the work, and that no one attempts in any way to interfere by threatening Mr. Rosenstein, who is doing his job, because they don't like what they are finding, or they may not like the results of this investigation," Cicilline said.

Lafayette
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 50°
Kokomo
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 45°
Rensselaer
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 36°
Lafayette
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 50°
Danville
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 59° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 41°
Frankfort
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 42°
Frankfort
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 43°
Monticello
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Monticello
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 39°
Logansport
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
Rather Dry, Windy Forecast
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 700775

Reported Deaths: 13167
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion956451709
Lake51038935
Allen38781670
Hamilton34153404
St. Joseph33552538
Elkhart26950431
Vanderburgh21987393
Tippecanoe21560212
Johnson17387373
Porter17124297
Hendricks16690309
Clark12628190
Madison12271337
Vigo12126243
Monroe11302166
LaPorte10716204
Delaware10271184
Howard9590211
Kosciusko9037113
Hancock7896139
Bartholomew7824153
Warrick7665155
Floyd7526176
Wayne6865197
Grant6753168
Boone651099
Morgan6356138
Dubois6060117
Marshall5729108
Cass5662102
Dearborn566175
Henry5554100
Noble535583
Jackson490769
Shelby476095
Lawrence4322118
Gibson426188
Harrison425770
Montgomery415586
Clinton414753
DeKalb404883
Huntington375180
Whitley373939
Miami370865
Knox364689
Steuben360757
Putnam351460
Wabash345777
Jasper343746
Adams337452
Ripley332868
Jefferson307479
White306654
Daviess288299
Wells284480
Decatur278592
Fayette276962
Greene269385
Posey268033
Scott259053
Clay251544
LaGrange250170
Randolph234179
Washington229629
Spencer227331
Jennings224247
Fountain207445
Sullivan207341
Starke200352
Owen191056
Fulton190039
Jay185329
Carroll184820
Perry178936
Orange176152
Rush169824
Vermillion165643
Franklin165135
Tipton160843
Parke143616
Blackford132431
Pike129834
Pulaski112845
Newton102834
Brown99340
Crawford96914
Benton95313
Martin82215
Warren78815
Switzerland7698
Union69510
Ohio55511
Unassigned0405

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events