STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Venezuelans lack Communion wafers this Easter, so a Colombian church stepped in

With Easter around the corner and Venezuela facing a shortage of Communion wafers, a faith community across the borde...

Posted: Mar 30, 2018 3:21 PM
Updated: Mar 30, 2018 3:21 PM

With Easter around the corner and Venezuela facing a shortage of Communion wafers, a faith community across the border in Colombia stepped in with a donation of 250,000 of the holy discs.

Venezuela's devastating food crisis means wheat flour has become a rare commodity in the country. Some churches have run out of the ingredient needed to make the sacramental bread that is central to celebrating the Holy Eucharist throughout the year -- and on Easter Sunday, according to local reports.

A priest in the city of M-rida, in the Andes, told Catholic newspaper La Croix he and fellow ministers have had to "appeal to churchgoers to take flour to the nuns who make the hosts."

So, members of the Catholic diocese of C-cuta, Colombia, braved heavy rain this week to deliver the wafers over a bridge that connects the two countries "so that during this time of the Holy Week, (Venezuelans) can celebrate the central mysteries of the Christian faith," the community said in a statement on Facebook.

Venezuela's economic crisis, fueled by a decline in oil production, shows no signs of improvement.

People are starving because of routine food shortages. They are dying in hospitals because basic medicine and equipment aren't available.

West Lafayette
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 67°
Kokomo
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 61°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 61°
Fowler
Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 67°
Williamsport
Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 64°
Crawfordsville
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 59°
Frankfort
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 59°
Delphi
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 61°
Monticello
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 61°
Logansport
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 59°
Warm up with more humidity conditions returning.....Storms returning too...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 751526

Reported Deaths: 13799
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1033281788
Lake557151010
Allen41710692
St. Joseph36998565
Hamilton36604417
Elkhart29413461
Tippecanoe22914227
Vanderburgh22559400
Porter19359326
Johnson18477389
Hendricks17689317
Clark13228195
Madison13158344
Vigo12625253
LaPorte12420221
Monroe12211176
Delaware10968198
Howard10337225
Kosciusko9630121
Hancock8577147
Bartholomew8172157
Warrick7860156
Floyd7812180
Grant7242179
Wayne7162201
Boone6972103
Morgan6765141
Dubois6221118
Marshall6211116
Cass6017110
Henry5902110
Dearborn589878
Noble581688
Jackson509176
Shelby501796
Lawrence4745122
Gibson445094
Clinton442755
Harrison441775
DeKalb439885
Montgomery438490
Whitley406643
Huntington403181
Steuben400259
Miami395269
Jasper388654
Knox376391
Putnam373260
Wabash362383
Ripley347270
Adams345555
Jefferson336186
White332253
Daviess3033100
Wells295381
Decatur289892
Greene286885
Fayette284864
Posey273835
LaGrange273172
Scott270156
Clay267148
Washington246136
Randolph244783
Jennings235349
Spencer234631
Starke228058
Fountain221048
Sullivan214643
Owen212158
Fulton203042
Jay200932
Carroll193720
Orange188255
Perry187237
Rush175926
Vermillion174844
Franklin170335
Tipton166446
Parke149616
Pike138134
Blackford136232
Pulaski120747
Newton114336
Brown104243
Crawford102516
Benton101914
Martin91715
Warren84015
Switzerland8148
Union72810
Ohio57911
Unassigned0420

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events