Susan Rice's next gig: Netflix

Susan Rice has a new job at Netflix.Netflix announced on Wednesday that Rice, a former UN ambassador and natio...

Posted: Mar 29, 2018 9:08 AM
Updated: Mar 29, 2018 9:08 AM

Susan Rice has a new job at Netflix.

Netflix announced on Wednesday that Rice, a former UN ambassador and national security adviser under President Barack Obama, has joined its board of directors.

Rice joins the company after a long career in government. Before her jobs in the Obama administration, she served as assistant secretary of state for African affairs and as a special assistant to President Bill Clinton.

Michael Olson, an analyst who covers Netflix for Piper Jaffray, said Netflix was probably eager to add someone with Rice's experience because of increased regulatory attention to the media industry. He cited net neutrality and scrutiny over big media mergers.

"There's been a lot of government involvement over the last several years," Olson said.

Netflix CEO Reed Hastings said in a statement that Rice "has tackled difficult, complex global issues with intelligence, integrity and insight." Rice said she is "thrilled" to join the board, and described Netflix as a "cutting-edge company."

Related: Netflix looks all over the world to feed a growing audience

Rice is following in her old boss's footsteps. Obama is discussing a production partnership with Netflix, a source has confirmed to CNN. If it goes through, both the former president and his wife, Michelle, will be involved in a series of shows for Netflix.

Related: Barack Obama in talks with Netflix for 'production' deal

The streaming service turned production company is on a successful run.

Netflix took home its first Academy Award this year for the documentary "Icarus." The company is spending $8 billion on original shows and movies this year. Netflix has more than 117 million subscribers, 55 million in the United States. The stock has jumped about 50% this year.

Competitors have said Netflix may be growing too quickly. HBO and Disney have suggested that Netflix's ballooning roster of shows means it can't pay enough attention to each individual project. That could make it hard for Netflix to attract talent down the line.

- CNN's Brian Stelter and Jill Disis contributed to this report.

West Lafayette
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 76°
Kokomo
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 76°
Rensselaer
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 78°
Fowler
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 76°
Williamsport
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 79°
Crawfordsville
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 75°
Frankfort
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 73°
Delphi
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 76°
Monticello
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 77°
Logansport
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 78°
After bout of some rain, a long, long warm, dry stretch!
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 944708

Reported Deaths: 15343
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1287051987
Lake634321097
Allen53759760
Hamilton43980448
St. Joseph42010590
Elkhart33651491
Vanderburgh30486449
Tippecanoe26872250
Johnson23685417
Hendricks22354341
Porter21799347
Clark17493231
Madison17439384
Vigo16209284
Monroe14515191
LaPorte14350239
Delaware14134222
Howard13921273
Kosciusko11448135
Hancock10886166
Warrick10715177
Bartholomew10589169
Floyd10471206
Wayne10020226
Grant9165204
Morgan8895160
Boone8417111
Dubois7748123
Dearborn764990
Henry7648130
Noble7435101
Marshall7384128
Cass7209117
Lawrence6999153
Shelby6616111
Jackson659186
Gibson6177107
Harrison606286
Huntington603195
Montgomery5830105
DeKalb578391
Knox5506104
Miami545788
Putnam540568
Clinton535965
Whitley526553
Steuben499768
Wabash486292
Jasper481860
Jefferson472892
Ripley456077
Adams445568
Daviess4209108
Scott407965
White392957
Clay392857
Greene390592
Wells388784
Decatur385996
Fayette377278
Posey361541
Jennings354356
Washington333747
LaGrange323575
Spencer319536
Fountain317955
Randolph314889
Sullivan308449
Owen284863
Starke281464
Fulton280054
Orange276859
Jay256338
Perry252552
Carroll244929
Franklin240538
Rush235630
Vermillion234450
Parke221020
Tipton210555
Pike209539
Blackford169634
Pulaski165551
Crawford146718
Newton145245
Benton143516
Brown135546
Martin129317
Switzerland126210
Warren115516
Union97711
Ohio80111
Unassigned0479

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events