STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Susan Rice's next gig: Netflix

Susan Rice has a new job at Netflix.Netflix announced on Wednesday that Rice, a former UN ambassador and natio...

Posted: Mar 29, 2018 9:08 AM
Updated: Mar 29, 2018 9:08 AM

Susan Rice has a new job at Netflix.

Netflix announced on Wednesday that Rice, a former UN ambassador and national security adviser under President Barack Obama, has joined its board of directors.

Rice joins the company after a long career in government. Before her jobs in the Obama administration, she served as assistant secretary of state for African affairs and as a special assistant to President Bill Clinton.

Michael Olson, an analyst who covers Netflix for Piper Jaffray, said Netflix was probably eager to add someone with Rice's experience because of increased regulatory attention to the media industry. He cited net neutrality and scrutiny over big media mergers.

"There's been a lot of government involvement over the last several years," Olson said.

Netflix CEO Reed Hastings said in a statement that Rice "has tackled difficult, complex global issues with intelligence, integrity and insight." Rice said she is "thrilled" to join the board, and described Netflix as a "cutting-edge company."

Related: Netflix looks all over the world to feed a growing audience

Rice is following in her old boss's footsteps. Obama is discussing a production partnership with Netflix, a source has confirmed to CNN. If it goes through, both the former president and his wife, Michelle, will be involved in a series of shows for Netflix.

Related: Barack Obama in talks with Netflix for 'production' deal

The streaming service turned production company is on a successful run.

Netflix took home its first Academy Award this year for the documentary "Icarus." The company is spending $8 billion on original shows and movies this year. Netflix has more than 117 million subscribers, 55 million in the United States. The stock has jumped about 50% this year.

Competitors have said Netflix may be growing too quickly. HBO and Disney have suggested that Netflix's ballooning roster of shows means it can't pay enough attention to each individual project. That could make it hard for Netflix to attract talent down the line.

- CNN's Brian Stelter and Jill Disis contributed to this report.

West Lafayette
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 39°
Kokomo
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Rensselaer
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 37°
Fowler
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Williamsport
Overcast
38° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 33°
Crawfordsville
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 40°
Frankfort
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Delphi
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Monticello
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
Logansport
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 41°
More rainfall ahead.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 162607

Reported Deaths: 4130
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion25871792
Lake14222358
St. Joseph9532166
Elkhart9156137
Allen8552230
Hamilton6335114
Vanderburgh609062
Tippecanoe391815
Porter341650
Hendricks3367134
Monroe333238
Johnson3239130
Delaware307675
Clark303163
Vigo272440
Madison248096
LaPorte236161
Cass228523
Warrick201565
Kosciusko198427
Floyd185868
Howard168466
Bartholomew146958
Dubois145526
Marshall145126
Wayne137931
Henry131330
Grant131039
Boone128050
Hancock123144
Noble121935
Jackson118517
Dearborn101728
Morgan98940
Lawrence94737
Gibson92812
Daviess91334
Clinton90316
Shelby89431
LaGrange82815
Knox81310
Harrison79924
Posey7667
Putnam76616
DeKalb75811
Fayette73918
Jasper6655
Miami6615
Steuben6578
Montgomery62022
White61016
Greene57338
Scott54513
Decatur52539
Adams5237
Whitley4796
Ripley4748
Clay4587
Sullivan45514
Wells44911
Wabash4389
Starke4378
Huntington4365
Orange42125
Spencer4126
Washington3863
Franklin38125
Randolph38110
Jennings37913
Fulton3764
Perry36114
Jefferson3525
Pike34318
Carroll33813
Jay3316
Fountain3193
Tipton28223
Vermillion2681
Parke2504
Newton23611
Blackford2344
Rush2304
Owen2111
Martin2040
Pulaski1753
Crawford1631
Brown1463
Ohio1337
Union1140
Benton1100
Switzerland970
Warren891
Unassigned0236

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events