Doris Day Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actress, singer and dancer Doris Day...

Posted: Mar 20, 2018 3:38 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2018 3:38 PM

Here is a look at the life of actress, singer and dancer Doris Day.

Personal: Birth date: April 3, 1922

Birth place: Cincinnati, Ohio

Birth name: Doris Mary Kappelhoff

Father: William Kappelhoff, a music teacher

Mother: Alma (Welz) Kappelhoff

Marriages: Barry Comden (April 14, 1976-April 2, 1982, divorced); Marty Melcher (April 3, 1951-April 20, 1968, his death); George Weidler (March 30, 1946-May 31, 1949, divorced); Al Jorden (March 1941-February 8, 1943, divorced)

Children: with Al Jorden (adopted by Marty Melcher): Terrence "Terry" Melcher

Other Facts: Briefly dated Ronald Reagan before becoming involved with her agent (and future third husband), Marty Melcher.

She co-owns the Cypress Inn in Carmel, California.

Nominated for one Academy Award and two Grammy Awards. Recipient of an honorary Grammy Award.

Timeline: October 1937 - Seriously injures her leg in a car accident. With her dancing career over, she concentrates on singing career instead.

1940-1941 and 1943-1946 - Tours with Les Brown and his band.

1947 - Signs a contract with Columbia Records.

1948 - Film debut in "Romance on the High Seas."

1952-1953 - Host of "The Doris Day Show" on radio.

1956 - Sings "Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)" in the Hitchcock thriller "The Man Who Knew Too Much." The song reaches number two on the American Billboard Hot 100 chart and sells millions of copies. It also wins an Oscar for songwriters Jay Livingston and Ray Evans.

1959 - Stars in the romantic comedy "Pillow Talk" with Rock Hudson. They star in two more films together, "Lover Come Back" and "Send Me No Flowers," and become lifelong friends.

February 8, 1960 - Receives two stars on the Hollywood Walk of Fame, one for recording and the other for motion pictures.

September 1968-September 1973 - Stars in the television sitcom "The Doris Day Show."

September 18, 1974 - Awarded $22.8 million in a fraud and malpractice lawsuit filed against her former attorney and financial adviser Jerome Rosenthal. Day later settles with Rosenthal's liability insurers for about $6 million.

1976 - Day's autobiography "Doris Day: Her Own Story" is released.

1978 - Founds the Doris Day Animal Foundation, a charity supporting animal rights and their advocates.

1987 - Establishes the Doris Day Animal League, a nonprofit lobbying organization for the humane treatment of animals.

1991 - Receives the Lifetime Achievement Award from the American Comedy Awards, along with Jack Lemmon.

June 23, 2004 - Is awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President George W. Bush.

November 19, 2004 - Day's only child, Terry Melcher, dies of cancer. He was a record producer who had worked with many famous groups in the 1960s, including the Beach Boys and the Byrd's.

February 10, 2008 - Receives the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

September 2011 - At age 87, becomes the oldest female artist to enter the UK top ten charts with an album of newly released material.

January 2012 - Becomes the oldest living artist to reach Billboard's Top 150 Music Chart, at age 87 with her album "My Heart."

January 13, 2012 - Receives the Los Angeles Film Critics Association Career Achievement Award.

2012 - Grammy Hall of Fame Inductee for her recording of "Que Sera, Sera (Whatever Will Be, Will Be)."

West Lafayette
Scattered Clouds
48° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 46°
Kokomo
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 47°
Rensselaer
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 45°
Fowler
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 45°
Williamsport
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 45°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
46° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 46°
Frankfort
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 50°
Delphi
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 46°
Monticello
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 46°
Logansport
Clear
47° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 44°
Calm and Cool Day Ahead.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 118322

Reported Deaths: 3591
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21502767
Lake10688323
Elkhart6707111
St. Joseph6619113
Allen6330205
Hamilton4938109
Vanderburgh378131
Hendricks2766124
Monroe265536
Tippecanoe256613
Johnson2352124
Clark225957
Porter219947
Delaware200162
Cass19559
Vigo186827
Madison170375
LaPorte149141
Floyd139664
Warrick138242
Howard132663
Kosciusko125917
Bartholomew118457
Marshall101524
Dubois99919
Boone99146
Grant95134
Hancock94643
Noble93132
Henry81226
Jackson7739
Wayne77014
Morgan73438
Daviess68028
Shelby68029
Dearborn67528
LaGrange64011
Clinton62314
Harrison59224
Putnam58411
Gibson5355
Knox5289
Lawrence51629
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48811
White48714
Decatur45939
Miami4394
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper4012
Scott39011
Steuben3907
Posey3460
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31325
Clay3085
Ripley3078
Orange28824
Whitley2826
Carroll27813
Adams2763
Wabash2728
Starke2717
Washington2701
Wells2674
Spencer2633
Jefferson2503
Huntington2473
Fulton2442
Tipton22822
Randolph2238
Perry22113
Jay1920
Newton17411
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1641
Rush1574
Vermillion1310
Fountain1292
Blackford1213
Pulaski1141
Crawford1100
Parke1072
Brown1043
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren411
Unassigned0226

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events