James Lovell Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of astronaut ...

Posted: Mar 20, 2018 3:57 PM
Updated: Mar 20, 2018 3:57 PM

Here's a look at the life of astronaut James Lovell.

Personal: Birth date: March 25, 1928

Birth place: Cleveland, Ohio

Birth name: James Arthur Lovell Jr.

Father: James Lovell Sr.

Mother: Blanche Lovell

Marriage: Marilyn (Gerlach) Lovell (1952-present)

Children: Jeffrey, Susan, James III, and Barbara

Education: Attended University of Wisconsin, 1946-1948; US Naval Academy, B.S., 1952

Military: US Navy, 1952-1973, Captain

Other Facts: The first astronaut to make four space flights.

On Christmas Eve, the Apollo 8 astronauts described the moon and then read from the book of Genesis during a live television broadcast from space.

Timeline: 1958-1962 - Works as a test pilot at the Naval Air Test Center in Maryland.

September 1962 - Is selected by NASA to be an astronaut.

December 4-18, 1965 - Serves as the pilot on Gemini 7 under Commander Frank Borman. They are joined in space by Gemini 6; it is the first manned spacecraft rendezvous.

November 11-15, 1966 - Serves as the commander of Gemini 12, with pilot Buzz Aldrin.

December 21-27, 1968 - Along with crewmen Frank Borman and William Anders, Lovell serves as command module pilot of Apollo 8, the first manned mission to the moon.

April 11-17, 1970 - Serves as commander of Apollo 13 with crew John Swigert and Fred Haise. An explosion two days into the flight causes the mission to be aborted, and the remaining time is spent working towards returning to Earth safely.

April 18, 1970 - Receives the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

1971-1973 - Serves as deputy director of the Johnson Space Center in Houston.

March 1, 1973 - Retires from the Navy and NASA. Begins working at the Bay-Houston Towing Company.

January 1977 - Is appointed president of Fisk Telephone Systems, Inc.

1981 - Is named an executive vice president of Centel Corporation, which acquired Fisk Telephone Systems in 1980.

1991 - Retires from Centel Corporation.

March 19, 1993 - Lovell Is inducted into the US Astronauts Hall of Fame.

1994 - Lovell's book, co-written with Jeffrey Kluger, "Lost Moon: The Perilous Voyage of Apollo 13," is published.

1995 - The movie "Apollo 13" premieres. Lovell's character is played by Tom Hanks.

July 26, 1995 - Is awarded the Congressional Space Medal of Honor by President Bill Clinton.

1998 - Is enshrined in the National Aviation Hall of Fame.

1999 - Opens the restaurant Lovells of Lake Forest in Lake Forest, Illinois.

October 2010 - The Captain James A. Lovell Federal Health Care Center is established in Chicago.

November 2011 - An Apollo 13 checklist that Lovell used for calculations sells at auction for $388,375. After the sale, NASA questions whether Lovell had the right to sell the checklist.

January 2012 - NASA Chief Charles Bolden meets with Lovell and other astronauts to discuss to work out the issue of artifact ownership. No agreement is reached.

September 2012 - President Barack Obama signs a bill into law giving NASA's Mercury, Gemini and Apollo astronauts full ownership rights to the artifacts they collected from their missions.

West Lafayette
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 84°
Kokomo
Scattered Clouds
80° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 83°
Rensselaer
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 81°
Fowler
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 81°
Williamsport
Overcast
79° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 81°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 79°
Frankfort
Scattered Clouds
77° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 78°
Delphi
Scattered Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 81°
Monticello
Scattered Clouds
79° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 81°
Logansport
Broken Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 83°
Nice calm evening & night ahead.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 74992

Reported Deaths: 3044
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion15963725
Lake7632275
Elkhart488385
Allen3937163
St. Joseph354682
Hamilton2803104
Vanderburgh199713
Hendricks1901108
Cass17969
Johnson1767118
Porter133839
Clark124447
Tippecanoe122111
Madison98765
LaPorte92130
Howard90565
Kosciusko86212
Bartholomew80147
Floyd79146
Marshall79022
Monroe75930
Delaware73852
Dubois70012
Noble68429
Boone68346
Hancock67038
Vigo66810
Jackson5885
Warrick58630
LaGrange55910
Shelby55827
Grant52830
Dearborn50828
Morgan48334
Clinton4403
Henry38520
Wayne37710
White37210
Montgomery35421
Lawrence35027
Harrison34123
Decatur33832
Putnam2908
Miami2742
Daviess27320
Scott26810
Greene25134
Jasper2452
Franklin24314
DeKalb2354
Gibson2284
Jennings22612
Steuben2113
Ripley2087
Carroll1932
Fayette1907
Perry18612
Starke1787
Posey1770
Orange17324
Wells1712
Wabash1703
Fulton1692
Jefferson1652
Knox1590
Whitley1546
Tipton14311
Washington1421
Spencer1363
Sullivan1341
Clay1245
Huntington1243
Randolph1234
Newton11810
Adams1022
Jay920
Owen911
Pulaski831
Rush804
Brown741
Fountain742
Blackford652
Ohio655
Benton620
Pike560
Vermillion550
Parke521
Switzerland520
Crawford450
Martin450
Union410
Warren231
Unassigned0206

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events