SEVERE WX : Flood Warning View Alerts
STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

FBI tip line caller described Nikolas Cruz as 'about to explode'

When a woman close to the Parkland, Florida, school shooter called an FBI tip line in early January, she described a ...

Posted: Feb 24, 2018 2:55 PM
Updated: Feb 24, 2018 2:55 PM

When a woman close to the Parkland, Florida, school shooter called an FBI tip line in early January, she described a young man with an arsenal of knives and guns who was "going to explode" and said she feared him "getting into a school and just shooting the place up."

"I just want to, you know, get it off my chest in case something does happen and I do believe something's going to happen," the woman said, according to a transcript of the January 5 call reviewed by CNN.

The FBI admitted last week that it had failed to act on the tip. In a statement then, FBI Director Christopher Wray said that "we have spoken with victims and families, and deeply regret the additional pain this causes all those affected by this horrible tragedy."

Nineteen-year-old Nikolas Cruz killed 17 people when he stormed his former school, Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School, with an AR-15 style gun last week.

In the days since the massacre, people who knew Cruz have described a troubled young man who was often at odds with law enforcement and made violent posts online. The FBI and local police have revealed that they had received several warnings about his behavior.

On Friday, officials from the FBI briefed congressional staff on the tip line processes at lawmakers' request, including Senate Judiciary Chairman Chuck Grassley of Iowa.

In the briefing, the FBI made it clear that the bureau was conducting a review of the tip line process, according to a Capitol Hill staffer who was there.

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 44°
Rensselaer
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 42°
Lafayette
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 52°
Danville
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 45°
Frankfort
Clear
46° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Monticello
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 44°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
48° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 44°
Logansport
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 43°
Warmest weather since early November.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 667262

Reported Deaths: 12737
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion913541660
Lake48729891
Allen36175646
Hamilton32489398
St. Joseph30361514
Elkhart25536420
Vanderburgh21343382
Tippecanoe20240205
Johnson16485363
Porter16077281
Hendricks15955302
Clark12079182
Madison11810323
Vigo11699234
Monroe10440164
Delaware9899179
LaPorte9838201
Howard9127203
Kosciusko8600111
Bartholomew7531147
Hancock7471134
Warrick7456153
Floyd7269173
Wayne6661192
Grant6465158
Boone618691
Morgan6135129
Dubois5942112
Dearborn551570
Cass5489100
Marshall5456105
Henry544395
Noble513878
Jackson465967
Shelby463591
Lawrence4197113
Gibson405585
Harrison404065
Clinton397653
Montgomery391984
DeKalb388278
Miami358463
Knox357886
Whitley352438
Huntington350877
Steuben340455
Putnam334660
Wabash333976
Ripley328062
Adams326349
Jasper319343
White298553
Jefferson296574
Daviess286196
Fayette272756
Decatur271688
Greene262680
Posey261732
Wells259175
Scott252150
LaGrange242670
Clay241644
Randolph226577
Spencer219630
Jennings216944
Washington213327
Sullivan203839
Fountain202842
Starke190051
Owen184254
Fulton179937
Jay178828
Carroll176919
Perry174136
Orange171451
Rush165722
Vermillion161543
Franklin160135
Tipton150041
Parke140216
Pike128633
Blackford120727
Pulaski107844
Newton96832
Brown95340
Crawford92613
Benton92513
Martin80314
Warren76014
Switzerland7568
Union67510
Ohio54211
Unassigned0427

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events