Joanne Woodward Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-wining actress Joanne Woodward.Personal: Birth date: February 27, 1930...

Posted: Feb 19, 2018 5:25 PM
Updated: Feb 19, 2018 5:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Oscar-wining actress Joanne Woodward.

Personal: Birth date: February 27, 1930

Birthplace: Thomasville, Georgia

Birth name: Joanne Gignilliat Trimmier Woodward

Father: Wade Woodward, a school administrator and traveling salesman

Mother: Elinor (Trimmier) Woodward, aircraft factory worker

Marriage: Paul Newman (January 29, 1958-September 26, 2008, his death)

Children: Claire, Melissa, Elinor "Nell"; Stepchildren: Stephanie, Susan, Scott

Education: Louisiana State University, 1947-1949, Sarah Lawrence College, B.A., 1990

Other Facts: Nominated for four Academy Awards with one win.

Nominated for eight Primetime Emmy Awards with three wins. Her wins include an Emmy for her work as executive producer of a PBS documentary, "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre."

Woodward and her husband, Paul Newman costarred in ten movies, including "The Long, Hot Summer" and "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge."

Woodward wore a dress she had sewn herself to the 1958 Oscars.

She attended the premiere of "Gone with the Wind" in Atlanta in 1939 with her mother, according to the New Georgia Encyclopedia.

Timeline:

1953 - While working as an understudy in a Broadway production of "Picnic," Woodward meets Paul Newman, who has a supporting role in the play. He is also understudy for the male lead.

October 1955 - Woodward's first film, "Count Three and Pray" debuts.

March 26, 1958 - Wins Academy Award for Best Actress for "The Three Faces of Eve."

December 20, 1972 - "The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds" premieres in New York. The film is directed by Paul Newman and co-stars their daughter Elinor, under the name Nell Potts.

1978 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama or Comedy Special for "See How She Runs."

1985 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Special for "Do You Remember Love."

1990 - Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Informational Special as executive producer of "Broadway's Dreamers: The Legacy of the Group Theatre."

May 1990 - Earns Liberal Arts degree from Sarah Lawrence College, graduating with youngest daughter Claire Newman. Paul Newman is the commencement speaker.

1992 - Kennedy Center Honoree.

June 2001-2005 - Artistic Director of the Westport Country Playhouse in Connecticut.

December 2008 - Appears in "A Christmas Carol" at the Westport Country Playhouse.

October 14, 2015 - The city council in Marietta, Georgia votes to name a park after Woodward, who grew up in the Atlanta suburb.

West Lafayette
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 61°
Kokomo
Cloudy
63° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 63°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 59°
Fowler
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 61°
Williamsport
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 61°
Crawfordsville
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 61°
Frankfort
Cloudy
61° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 61°
Delphi
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 60°
Monticello
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 60°
Logansport
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: °
More welcome rainfall ahead...
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 934586

Reported Deaths: 15157
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion1272871967
Lake629921090
Allen53252749
Hamilton43603446
St. Joseph41729586
Elkhart33340488
Vanderburgh30183442
Tippecanoe26738247
Johnson23466416
Hendricks22102340
Porter21573342
Clark17306227
Madison17213380
Vigo15991274
Monroe14404190
LaPorte14238237
Delaware13977219
Howard13772267
Kosciusko11310135
Hancock10749161
Warrick10616176
Bartholomew10461167
Floyd10375203
Wayne9848219
Grant9017200
Morgan8813159
Boone8351109
Dubois7647123
Henry7536129
Dearborn751787
Noble7369101
Marshall7314128
Cass7140117
Lawrence6913152
Shelby6526108
Jackson651884
Gibson6101106
Harrison601185
Huntington596192
Montgomery5756102
DeKalb568591
Knox5398104
Miami536684
Putnam532067
Clinton530965
Whitley520951
Steuben492867
Wabash480592
Jasper475561
Jefferson466291
Ripley451175
Adams441765
Daviess4105107
Scott400764
White388757
Clay387156
Greene385689
Decatur383496
Wells381683
Fayette371976
Posey358041
Jennings350356
Washington329747
LaGrange318775
Spencer315535
Fountain312354
Randolph309487
Sullivan304047
Owen282461
Starke276662
Orange274459
Fulton274253
Jay253034
Perry249352
Carroll242427
Franklin236737
Vermillion231450
Rush231330
Parke217720
Tipton208355
Pike204538
Blackford167434
Pulaski161751
Crawford144818
Newton142044
Benton141616
Brown133346
Martin127716
Switzerland124810
Warren114116
Union95511
Ohio78111
Unassigned0473

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events