Waymo accuses Uber of 'cheating' as trade secrets trial begins

Waymo is accusing Uber of "cheating" to get ahead in the self-driving car race.The companies headed to court o...

Posted: Feb 6, 2018 9:05 AM
Updated: Feb 6, 2018 9:05 AM

Waymo is accusing Uber of "cheating" to get ahead in the self-driving car race.

The companies headed to court on Monday in San Francisco over a lawsuit that alleged Uber used Waymo's existing autonomous vehicle technology to further its own development.

During opening remarks, Waymo attorney Charles Verhoeven said evidence will show a scheme between Uber executives and a former Google engineer to bring proprietary tech to Uber.

Waymo was formerly a self-driving car division within Google. It later spun off into its own company under Alphabet.

The investigation into potential trade-secret theft began in late 2016 when Waymo accidentally received an email from a self-driving technology supplier containing an attachment detailing Uber's LiDAR circuit board. Waymo claimed it looked suspiciously like its own design.

The trial commenced before Judge William Alsup. Press, attorneys, and spectators packed the courthouse. The trial is expected to take two weeks.

"This is about two competitors, where one competitor decided they needed to win at all costs," Verhoeven said. "Losing was not an option."

Related: Uber and Waymo head to court over trade secrets

Verhoeven argued that Uber executives, including former CEO Travis Kalanick, were aware that former Anthony Levandowski, previously a Google self-driving car engineer, brought trade secrets to Uber. Waymo alleged Levandowski stole 14,000 files containing secret self-driving car data from Google before abruptly quitting to start a new company. Levandowski founded a self-driving truck company called Otto in January 2016. Uber then bought Otto for $680 million in August 2016.

"The evidence is going to show a trail of a knowing effort to induce Mr. Levandowski from Waymo, take the trade secret tech he'd already developed, and bring it to Uber," Verhoeven said.

Verhoeven presented evidence to the jury including meeting notes from John Bares, former manager in Uber's self-driving car division, that said Kalanick's priorities included "Cheat codes. Find them. Use them."

Other evidence Verhoeven presented included meetings between Levandowski and Kalanick the same day Levandowski downloaded data from Google, and Levandowski suggesting to his cofounder they should cover digital tracks by using Slack and iMessage.

Uber lawyers distanced the company from Levandowski during opening remarks, informing jurors he is no longer with the company. He was fired from Uber in May 2017 after failing to cooperate with the company.

In an opening statement for Uber, attorney Bill Carmody said "Uber regrets ever bringing Levandowski on board. For all his time at Uber, all Uber has to show for Levandowski is this lawsuit."

Uber's lawyer read an email from a Google engineer to Waymo attorneys in October 2016 during their investigation. It said the technology Levandowski took from Waymo is not critical for its self-driving efforts.

"It's all electronics designs, schematics and PCB layouts and the component library for their creation," the email said. "It was considered low-value enough that we considered hosting it off Google infrastructure."

Related: Americans are slowly warming up to self-driving cars

But Uber denied using proprietary Waymo technology and said it has only used its own LiDAR tech in developing self-driving cars. (LiDAR stands for "Light Detection and Ranging" and lets self-driving cars "see" objects such as people, cyclists, and driving lanes in its path.)

Carmody said Waymo was threatened by its rival hiring top talent from the robotics and autonomous car industry.

During Monday's trial, the courtroom was briefly closed to the public as attorneys for the companies discussed the trade secrets in question with the jury.

Jurors must decide whether Uber knowingly used these trade secrets to develop self-driving cars.

"I want to tell you right up front, it didn't happen. There's no conspiracy; there's no cheating," Carmody told the jury in his opening statement on Monday. "The point that's so fundamental to this is that Waymo doesn't own every idea in its LiDAR."

Waymo CEO John Krafcik, who was in the courtroom, is expected to testify on Monday.

Kalanick is also expected to testify later this week and is on the witness list for both parties.

Before proceedings began, Judge Alsup said no one would be getting special treatment in the trial.

"Someone who has a witness who thinks he's important wanted a private room: No," he said without naming anyone specific. "No one on either side gets a private room just because they're famous."

Levandowski is also on the prospective witness list. He was ordered to turn over documents and other information related to the case in March. However, he exercised his Fifth Amendment right to avoid self-incrimination.

West Lafayette
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 60°
Kokomo
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 59°
Rensselaer
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 52°
Fowler
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 52°
Williamsport
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 60°
Crawfordsville
Clear
56° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 56°
Frankfort
Scattered Clouds
59° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 59°
Delphi
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Monticello
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 54°
Logansport
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 55°
Some more scattered rain with windy & cooler conditions.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 119066

Reported Deaths: 3612
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21563768
Lake10745324
Elkhart6734112
St. Joseph6679115
Allen6364205
Hamilton4965109
Vanderburgh384231
Hendricks2779124
Monroe267137
Tippecanoe259013
Johnson2362125
Clark226757
Porter222447
Delaware201162
Cass19589
Vigo187928
Madison171475
LaPorte151941
Warrick140743
Floyd140464
Howard133964
Kosciusko127117
Bartholomew119357
Marshall102124
Dubois100919
Boone99746
Grant96636
Hancock94843
Noble92932
Henry82226
Jackson77610
Wayne77314
Morgan73940
Shelby68329
Daviess68129
Dearborn67928
LaGrange64711
Clinton63414
Harrison59824
Putnam59011
Gibson5455
Knox5379
Lawrence51829
Montgomery51321
DeKalb49111
White48814
Decatur46139
Miami4394
Greene42936
Fayette42314
Jasper4032
Steuben3977
Scott39311
Posey3541
Sullivan33812
Jennings31712
Franklin31525
Clay3105
Ripley3108
Orange28724
Whitley2876
Carroll28013
Adams2773
Wabash2758
Starke2737
Washington2702
Wells2694
Spencer2683
Jefferson2523
Huntington2503
Fulton2462
Tipton22922
Randolph2238
Perry22213
Jay1920
Newton17411
Owen1711
Martin1690
Pike1691
Rush1584
Vermillion1320
Fountain1302
Blackford1223
Pulaski1141
Crawford1100
Parke1072
Brown1033
Benton860
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren411
Unassigned0227

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events