Jeb Bush Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953...

Posted: Jan 30, 2018 3:25 PM
Updated: Jan 30, 2018 3:25 PM

Here's a look at the life of Jeb Bush, former governor of Florida.

Personal: Birth date: February 11, 1953

Birth place: Midland, Texas

Birth name: John Ellis Bush

Father: George H.W. Bush, 41st president of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974-present)

Children: John Ellis "Jeb" Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; George Prescott, 1976

Education: University of Texas, Latin American Studies, B.A.

Religion: Catholic (converted - was Episcopalian)

Other Facts: Second-oldest son of former President George H.W. Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.

Speaks fluent Spanish.

Known for his Florida education reform: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning using race as a factor in university admissions.

Timeline: 1980 - Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.

1987-1988 - Florida Commerce Secretary.

1988 - Resigns as commerce secretary to help his father George H.W. Bush with his presidential campaign.

1989-1993 - Father George H.W. Bush serves as the 41st president.

1994 - Loses the gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).

1995 - Founds the Foundation for Florida's Future.

January 5, 1999-January 2, 2007 - Republican Governor of Florida.

2001-2009 - Older brother George W. Bush serves as the 43rd president.

November 5, 2002 - With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to win re-election in Florida.

2007 - Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.

March 2013 - Bush's book "Immigration Wars," written with Clint Bolick, is released.

December 14, 2014 - During an interview, Bush says that he will release 250,000 emails from his two terms in office as Florida governor and will publish an eBook outlining his governing philosophy.

December 16, 2014 - In a Facebook post, Bush states, "I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States."

January 1, 2015 - An aide confirms to CNN that Bush has resigned from all of his corporate and nonprofit board memberships, including forestry company Rayonier Inc., the board at Tenet Healthcare Corporation, and the board of British bank Barclays.

January 6, 2015 - Bush launches a new political action committee that allows him to lay the groundwork for a presidential run.

March 11, 2015 - Bush announces he is selling his ownership stakes in his remaining business interests: Jeb Bush and Associates, and Britton Hill.

June 15, 2015 - Bush formally kicks off his presidential campaign with an announcement during an appearance at Miami Dade College.

June 30, 2015 - Releases 33 years of tax returns.

February 20, 2016 - Following a disappointing finish in the South Carolina primary, Bush suspends his presidential campaign.

March 23, 2016 - Endorses Ted Cruz for the Republican presidential nomination.

Lafayette
Clear
38° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Kokomo
Partly Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 33°
Rensselaer
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 32°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Danville
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 40°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 36°
Frankfort
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Monticello
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 37°
Monticello
Clear
37° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 37°
Logansport
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 34°
Some More Frost & Light Freezing Ahead......
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 707111

Reported Deaths: 13216
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion963501718
Lake51613944
Allen39106671
Hamilton34449405
St. Joseph33979539
Elkhart27255432
Vanderburgh22060394
Tippecanoe21765212
Porter17945298
Johnson17507374
Hendricks16786310
Clark12681190
Madison12338337
Vigo12204244
Monroe11443166
LaPorte11118204
Delaware10341184
Howard9652211
Kosciusko9114114
Hancock7964139
Bartholomew7880155
Warrick7681155
Floyd7555176
Wayne6895198
Grant6837171
Boone6541100
Morgan6390138
Dubois6079117
Marshall5779108
Dearborn569876
Cass5683102
Henry5572100
Noble540683
Jackson493069
Shelby478495
Lawrence4338118
Gibson427989
Harrison427670
Clinton418653
Montgomery417786
DeKalb409184
Huntington378680
Whitley377939
Miami372465
Knox365989
Steuben364457
Putnam352560
Jasper350146
Wabash347678
Adams337952
Ripley334568
Jefferson312980
White308154
Daviess289299
Wells286281
Decatur278792
Fayette277162
Greene270685
Posey268533
Scott261053
Clay253244
LaGrange252470
Randolph235280
Washington230731
Spencer227631
Jennings224747
Fountain208445
Sullivan207742
Starke203952
Owen192156
Fulton191439
Jay186029
Carroll185720
Perry180236
Orange177253
Rush170724
Vermillion166043
Franklin165635
Tipton160943
Parke144616
Blackford133831
Pike130234
Pulaski113645
Newton103534
Brown100040
Crawford97614
Benton96713
Martin82615
Warren79615
Switzerland7698
Union69910
Ohio55711
Unassigned0408

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events