Barry Diller Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.Personal: Birth date: February 2, 1942Bir...

Posted: Jan 24, 2018 6:51 PM
Updated: Jan 24, 2018 6:51 PM

Here's a look at the life of media mogul Barry Diller.

Personal: Birth date: February 2, 1942

Birth place: San Francisco, California

Birth name: Barry Charles Diller

Father: Michael Diller, real estate developer

Mother: Reva (Addison) Diller

Marriage: Diane von Furstenberg (2001-present)

Education: Attended University of California, Los Angeles

Other Facts: Dropped out of UCLA after less than a year.

Credited with popularizing made-for-television movies.

Owner of the sailing yacht Eos, one of the world's largest private sailing yachts.

Married fashion designer Diane von Furstenberg in 2001, 26 years after they first met.

Diller has stated that he considers von Furstenberg's children, Alexander and Tatiana, as his own.

Is on the board of directors of The Coca Cola Company.

In 2017, Forbes lists Diller's wealth at $2.8 billion.

Timeline: 1961-1966 - Works at the William Morris Agency. Diller starts in the mailroom and works his way up to agent.

1966-1974 - Works at ABC, eventually becoming the vice president of prime time television. During this time, Diller creates ABC's "Movie of the Week."

1974-1984 - Chairman and chief executive of Paramount Pictures Corporation.

1984-1992 - Chairman and chief executive of Fox, Inc.

1986 - Launches the Fox television network.

1992-1994 - Chief executive officer of the QVC network.

1995-2010 - Chairman and chief executive officer of InterActiveCorp (IAC), formerly Silver King Communications.

2005-present - Chairman and senior executive of Expedia, Inc.

2010-present - Chairman and senior executive of IAC.

November 2014 - Diller and the Diller-Von Furstenberg Family Foundation announce plans to build a park on stilts above the water on the Hudson River in New York City's Chelsea Pier neighborhood.

June 15, 2015 - A New York civic organization files court documents to prevent further construction on Diller's planned park. The civic organization raises concerns about the environmental impact the project would have on the city's waterfront.

October 25, 2017 - Diller announces his intention to move forward with his plan to build a park on the Hudson River. New York Governor Andrew Cuomo helped Diller reach an agreement with environmental groups that opposed the project.

West Lafayette
Broken Clouds
63° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 63°
Kokomo
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 55°
Rensselaer
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Fowler
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Williamsport
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 61°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
62° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 62°
Frankfort
Overcast
60° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 60°
Delphi
Overcast
59° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 59°
Monticello
Overcast
59° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 59°
Logansport
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 57°
Cooler weather is settling in.....
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 117450

Reported Deaths: 3580
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion21403766
Lake10618323
Elkhart6667111
St. Joseph6576110
Allen6292203
Hamilton4909109
Vanderburgh371931
Hendricks2747123
Monroe262736
Tippecanoe252313
Johnson2338124
Clark223657
Porter217647
Delaware198562
Cass19549
Vigo184327
Madison168975
LaPorte147441
Floyd138963
Warrick134440
Howard131863
Kosciusko124817
Bartholomew117957
Marshall101224
Dubois99119
Boone98646
Grant93334
Hancock93243
Noble92532
Henry80926
Jackson7689
Wayne76814
Morgan72938
Daviess67728
Shelby67729
Dearborn66528
LaGrange63911
Clinton60914
Harrison58724
Putnam58112
Gibson5305
Knox5259
Lawrence51529
Montgomery51121
DeKalb48711
White48614
Decatur45839
Miami4383
Greene42735
Fayette42313
Jasper3992
Steuben3877
Scott38111
Posey3400
Sullivan33812
Jennings31612
Franklin31125
Ripley3038
Clay3025
Orange28824
Whitley2796
Carroll27713
Adams2743
Wabash2718
Washington2691
Starke2677
Wells2654
Spencer2593
Jefferson2483
Huntington2453
Fulton2412
Tipton22822
Perry22113
Randolph2207
Jay1880
Newton17311
Owen1711
Martin1680
Pike1621
Rush1574
Vermillion1300
Fountain1282
Blackford1203
Pulaski1131
Crawford1080
Brown1043
Parke1032
Benton870
Ohio797
Union790
Switzerland690
Warren401
Unassigned0226

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events