Carol Channing Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of award winning actress and singer Carol Channing. Her most famous stage roles ar...

Posted: Jan 15, 2019 10:47 PM
Updated: Jan 15, 2019 10:47 PM

Here's a look at the life of award winning actress and singer Carol Channing. Her most famous stage roles are Lorelei Lee in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" and Dolly Gallagher Levi in "Hello, Dolly!"

Personal:
Birth date: January 31, 1921

Carol Channing

Celebrities

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Entertainment and arts awards

Plays and musical theater

Society

Tony Awards

Broadway shows

Fast Facts

Families and children

Death date: January 15, 2019

Birth place: Seattle, Washington

Birth name: Carol Elaine Channing

Father: George Channing, a newspaper editor

Mother: Adelaide (Glaser) Channing

Marriages: Harry Kullijian (2003-2011, his death); Charles Franklin Lowe (1956-1999, his death); Alexander Carson (1949-1956, divorced); Theodore Naidish (1942-1944, divorced)

Children: with Alexander Carson, adopted by Charles Lowe: Channing Lowe, 1953

Education: Attended Bennington College, 1938-1941

Other Facts:
Was known for her wide eyes, platinum blonde wigs and speaking with a lisp.

Nominated for four Tony Awards; won one time and was also presented with two special Tony Awards.

Nominated for one Academy Award but did not win.

Nominated for one Grammy Award but did not win.

Performed the role of Dolly Levi more than 5,000 times, missing only one performance due to food poisoning.

In her 1998 divorce complaint, she claimed that she and husband Charles Lowe had only had sex once or twice in 41 years of marriage. The divorce was not yet final when Lowe died in 1999.

Considered her inclusion on Nixon's "Hate List" to be one of her highest honors.

Recovered from uterine cancer diagnosed in the late 1960s.

Timeline:
1941-1946 - Understudy for Eve Arden in "Let's Face It."

1948 - Broadway debut in the Marge and Gower Champion production of "Lend an Ear."

1949 - Opens as the lead, Lorelei Lee, in "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" on Broadway.

January 16, 1964 - "Hello, Dolly!" opens on Broadway.

May 24, 1964 - "Hello, Dolly!" wins ten Tony Awards including Best Actress in a Musical for Channing.

1968 - Receives a Special Tony Award.

1971 - Named Hasty Pudding Theatricals' Woman of the Year by Harvard University.

1995 - Receives a Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement.

2002 - Receives the Actors Fund Julie Harris Award for Lifetime Achievement at the sixth annual Tony Awards.

2002 - Her book "Just Lucky I Guess: A Memoir of Sorts" is published.

2005 - Co-founds the Dr. Carol Channing & Harry Kullijian Foundation for the Arts (now the American Foundation for Arts Education), with Harry Kullijian.

October 2005 - Opens a new cabaret act in New York City, "The First Eighty Years Are the Hardest."

September 13, 2007 - Channing's luggage containing her rhinestone-studded costume from "Gentlemen Prefer Blondes" is stolen from the Hollywood Renaissance Hotel in Los Angeles. The dress is worth at least $150,000 and had been promised to the Smithsonian Institution; it is found the next day.

2009 - Releases an album entitled "For Heaven's Sake."

2012 - The film ''Carol Channing: Larger Than Life'' is released.

January 20 2014 - As part of a year-long 50th anniversary celebration of "Hello Dolly," Channing makes an appearance at Broadway's historic Town Hall in New York.

January 15, 2019 - Channing dies of natural causes at the age of 97.

Lafayette
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 23°
Kokomo
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 21°
Rensselaer
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 21°
Lafayette
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 23°
Danville
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 21°
Frankfort
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 20°
Frankfort
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 20°
Monticello
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
Monticello
Cloudy
31° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 22°
Logansport
Cloudy
30° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 21°
Snow showers......
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 587049

Reported Deaths: 9287
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion810691296
Lake44121665
Allen31797541
Hamilton28178303
St. Joseph26684369
Elkhart24057340
Vanderburgh18519213
Tippecanoe17305121
Johnson14398284
Porter14342159
Hendricks13793241
Madison10509212
Vigo10432171
Clark10151129
Monroe9029108
Delaware8782129
LaPorte8721153
Kosciusko784677
Howard7834137
Warrick636790
Hancock633297
Bartholomew624294
Floyd6098105
Wayne5903156
Grant5799109
Dubois541670
Boone531467
Morgan512388
Marshall492484
Henry491164
Cass469060
Noble458757
Dearborn454544
Jackson413145
Shelby401178
Lawrence379475
Clinton363639
Gibson355056
DeKalb336363
Montgomery333851
Harrison326042
Knox325439
Miami308243
Steuben304940
Adams294435
Whitley292325
Wabash291645
Ripley290845
Putnam282447
Huntington281257
Jasper280733
White265738
Daviess260772
Jefferson248538
Fayette241348
Decatur241282
Greene232460
Posey230026
Wells228547
LaGrange223461
Clay216432
Scott216437
Randolph207540
Jennings191335
Sullivan188531
Spencer179917
Fountain178625
Washington175018
Starke170741
Jay162021
Fulton158829
Owen157837
Carroll151315
Orange150533
Rush148118
Perry145327
Vermillion144333
Franklin142533
Parke12788
Tipton127332
Pike113125
Blackford107022
Pulaski94637
Newton89020
Brown85530
Benton84110
Crawford7479
Martin69213
Warren6537
Switzerland6175
Union6063
Ohio4647
Unassigned0374

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events