John Thune Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of John Thune, Republ...

Posted: Jan 2, 2019 7:13 AM
Updated: Jan 2, 2019 7:13 AM

Here's a look at the life of John Thune, Republican senator from South Dakota.

Personal:
Birth date: January 7, 1961

Elections and campaigns

John Thune

Midwestern United States

North America

Politics

South Dakota

United States

US Congress

US Senate

US Senate elections

Government and public administration

Government bodies and offices

Political Figures - US

US Federal elections

US federal government

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Elections (by type)

Government organizations - US

Political organizations

The Americas

US political parties

US Republican Party

Birth place: Pierre, South Dakota

Birth name: John Randolph Thune

Father: Harold Thune, school teacher

Mother: Yvonne 'Pat' (Bodine) Thune, librarian

Marriage: Kimberley (Weems) Thune (1984-present)

Children: Larissa, January 1990; Brittany, April 1987

Education: Biola University, B.S. in Business Administration, 1983; University of South Dakota, M.B.A., 1984

Religion: Protestant

Timeline
1985-1987 - Legislative assistant for US Senator James Abdnor (R-South Dakota).

1987-1989 - Special assistant for the US Small Business Administration.

1989-1991 - Returns to South Dakota and serves as executive director for the South Dakota Republican Party.

1991-1993 - Appointed South Dakota state railroad director by Governor George S. Mickelson (R-South Dakota).

1993-1996 - Executive Director of South Dakota Municipal League.

1996 - Elected to US House of Representatives.

1997-2003 - Serves three terms in US House of Representatives for South Dakota.

2002 - Runs for Senate against incumbent Democrat Tim Johnson but loses narrowly.

2003-2004 - Works as lobbyist and consultant in Washington.

January 2004 - Announces he will challenge Senate Majority Leader Tom Daschle (D-South Dakota) in the upcoming Senate race.

November 2004 - Wins Senate seat for South Dakota, defeating Daschle.

January 5, 2005 - Starts his term as US Senator for South Dakota.

June 2009-January 2012 - Senate Republican Policy Committee chairman.

November 2010 - Runs unopposed and wins re-election to the Senate.

February 22, 2011 - Announces that he will not seek the Republican presidential nomination for 2012.

December 13, 2011 - Elected Senate Republican Conference chairman and assumes the position on January 26, 2012.

January 1, 2013 - Votes in favor of the bill to avert the fiscal cliff.

November 13, 2014 - Re-elected chairman of the Senate Republican Conference.

November 8, 2016 - Wins re-election to the US Senate.

November 14, 2018 - Elected Senate Republican Whip and is scheduled to assume the position January 3, 2019.

West Lafayette
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 71°
Kokomo
Broken Clouds
71° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 71°
Rensselaer
Broken Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 68°
Fowler
Broken Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 68°
Williamsport
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 71°
Crawfordsville
Broken Clouds
69° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 69°
Frankfort
Overcast
74° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 74°
Delphi
Broken Clouds
71° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 71°
Monticello
Broken Clouds
71° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 71°
Logansport
Clear
72° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 72°
Dry and Cooler Weather.
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 68433

Reported Deaths: 2980
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion14863719
Lake7101271
Elkhart459777
Allen3635158
St. Joseph315479
Hamilton2513104
Cass17519
Hendricks1750105
Vanderburgh172612
Johnson1652118
Porter119539
Tippecanoe110311
Clark108145
Madison84765
LaPorte83829
Kosciusko81912
Howard81065
Bartholomew74347
Marshall74222
Floyd69444
Monroe68630
Delaware63852
Noble63728
Boone63546
Dubois62612
Hancock62337
Jackson5524
LaGrange54210
Warrick51630
Shelby51126
Grant49629
Vigo47410
Dearborn46528
Morgan42532
Henry36118
Clinton3573
White34710
Montgomery34321
Lawrence32827
Wayne3179
Decatur31432
Harrison29422
Miami2582
Scott25010
Daviess24619
Greene23934
Franklin22410
DeKalb2224
Putnam2228
Jennings21012
Jasper2082
Gibson2004
Steuben2003
Ripley1887
Perry17212
Starke1657
Orange16424
Wabash1613
Posey1580
Fayette1557
Jefferson1492
Whitley1486
Fulton1462
Carroll1452
Wells1342
Knox1310
Huntington1183
Washington1161
Spencer1143
Newton11010
Tipton1075
Randolph1034
Clay975
Jay820
Adams812
Rush794
Owen781
Sullivan761
Pulaski721
Brown701
Fountain632
Benton600
Blackford532
Ohio514
Pike460
Parke451
Switzerland430
Crawford420
Martin420
Vermillion380
Union320
Warren191
Unassigned0200

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events