Paul Wolfowitz Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of ...

Posted: Dec 31, 2018 4:17 PM
Updated: Dec 31, 2018 4:17 PM

Here's a look at the life of Paul Wolfowitz, former US deputy secretary of defense and former president of the World Bank.

Personal:
Birth date: December 22, 1943

Architecture

Arms control and disarmament

Banking and finance

Banking institutions

Building design

Building planning and construction

Construction

International relations

Political science

State departments and diplomatic services

World Bank Group

Iraq War

Unrest, conflicts and war

Business and industry sectors

Careers and workplaces

Companies

Government and public administration

International relations and national security

Paul Wolfowitz

Politics

Fast Facts

Business, economy and trade

Developing countries

Economic development

Trade and development

Government organizations - Intl

Misc people

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Paul Dundes Wolfowitz

Father: Jacob Wolfowitz, a statistician and professor of mathematics

Mother: Lillian (Dundes) Wolfowitz

Marriage: Clare Selgin (1968-2002, divorced)

Children: Sara Elizabeth; David Samuel; Rachel Dahlia

Education: Cornell University, A.B. in Math, 1965; University of Chicago, M.A. in Political Science, 1967; University of Chicago, Ph.D. in Political Science, 1972

Other Facts:
Considered one of the principal architects of the Iraq War.

Timeline:
1973-1977 - Works at the Arms Control and Disarmament Agency in various positions.

1977-1980 - Deputy assistant secretary of defense for regional programs under President Jimmy Carter.

1981-1982 - Head of the policy planning staff at the State Department.

1983-1986 - Assistant secretary of state for East Asian and Pacific affairs.

1986-1989 - US ambassador to Indonesia.

1989-1993 - Under secretary of defense for policy for the George H. W. Bush administration.

1994-2001 - Dean and professor of International Relations at the Paul H. Nitze School of Advanced International Studies at Johns Hopkins University.

1996 - Foreign policy strategist in Bob Dole's presidential campaign.

2001-2005 - Deputy secretary of defense of the United States.

July 16, 2004 - Wolfowitz is asked about being an architect of Iraq policy during an Aspen Institute speaking engagement. He answers, "I don't know about the architect label. I certainly will accept responsibility for supporting the decision."

August 2004 - Reports of Wolfowitz's romantic involvement with a World Bank employee, Shaha Riza, surface.

March 16, 2005 - Nominated by President George W. Bush to head the World Bank.

March 31, 2005 - Is unanimously approved as the 10th president of the World Bank.

March 31, 2005-June 30, 2007 - President of the World Bank.

April 2007 - Reports surface that in 2005, Wolfowitz arranged for Riza to take a new job at the State Department to avoid a conflict of interest. Her new job reportedly paid a salary of almost $194,000 a year, tax-free.

June 30, 2007 - Steps down as president of the World Bank.

July 2, 2007 - Joins American Enterprise Institute, a think tank, as a visiting scholar.

January 2008-September 2009 - Chairman of the secretary of state's International Security Advisory Board, a panel on arms control and disarmament.

2008-2018 - Chairman of the US-Taiwan Business Council.

March 17, 2013 - In a Sunday Times interview, Wolfowitz says that he was not the main architect of the Iraq War. He has been referred to as an architect of the Iraq War or Iraq policy in Congressional hearings and in the press as early as 2002. In the interview, he also concedes that there "should have been Iraqi leadership from the beginning."

West Lafayette
Few Clouds
72° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 72°
Kokomo
Scattered Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 68°
Rensselaer
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 68°
Fowler
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 68°
Williamsport
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 70°
Crawfordsville
Scattered Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 68°
Frankfort
Overcast
73° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 73°
Delphi
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 70°
Monticello
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 70°
Logansport
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 70°
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 47432

Reported Deaths: 2687
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion11546683
Lake5104242
Elkhart321144
Allen2737129
St. Joseph190866
Cass16389
Hamilton1538100
Hendricks1390100
Johnson1256118
Porter72037
Tippecanoe6948
Madison65564
Clark64044
Bartholomew58244
Howard56557
LaPorte56326
Kosciusko5354
Vanderburgh5026
Marshall4823
Jackson4693
Noble46928
LaGrange4677
Hancock44035
Boone43743
Delaware43150
Shelby42325
Floyd37144
Morgan32731
Montgomery29320
Grant29126
Clinton2882
Monroe27628
Dubois2666
White26010
Henry25815
Decatur24932
Lawrence24225
Vigo2318
Dearborn22823
Harrison21222
Warrick21229
Greene18532
Miami1822
Jennings17411
Putnam1688
DeKalb1604
Scott1607
Daviess14216
Orange13623
Wayne1366
Steuben1282
Perry1279
Franklin1248
Ripley1157
Jasper1142
Wabash1122
Carroll1102
Fayette987
Newton9810
Starke923
Whitley905
Randolph784
Huntington742
Jefferson722
Wells711
Fulton691
Jay680
Washington681
Gibson672
Knox640
Pulaski641
Clay604
Rush563
Adams501
Benton480
Owen471
Sullivan441
Brown381
Posey380
Blackford372
Spencer371
Crawford300
Fountain302
Tipton301
Switzerland260
Martin220
Parke220
Ohio140
Vermillion140
Warren141
Union130
Pike100
Unassigned0193

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events