BREAKING NEWS West Lafayette issues mandatory face mask executive order Full Story

Jack Welch Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Jack Welch, former CEO of General Electric.Personal:...

Posted: Nov 30, 2018 3:02 AM
Updated: Nov 30, 2018 3:02 AM

Here is a look at the life of Jack Welch, former CEO of General Electric.

Personal:
Birth date: November 19, 1935

Business and industry sectors

Chemical industry and chemicals

Fast Facts

Business figures

Companies

General Electric Co

Jack Welch

Birth place: Peabody, Massachusetts

Birth name: John Francis Welch Jr.

Father: John Francis Welch Sr., a train conductor

Mother: Grace (Andrews) Welch

Marriages: Suzy Wetlaufer, journalist (April 24, 2004-present); Jane Beasley, corporate lawyer (1989-2002, divorced); Carolyn Osburn (1959-1987, divorced)

Children: with Carolyn Osburn: Katherine, John, Anne and Mark

Education: University of Massachusetts, 1957, B.S. Chemical Engineering; University of Illinois, 1960, M.S., Ph.D. Chemical Engineering

Other Facts:
Head of Jack Welch, LLC, established in 2007.

Media had given him the nickname "Neutron Jack" for his no-nonsense approach to business.

Wrote a weekly column in Business Week with his wife Suzy called "The Welch Way."

Timeline:
1960 - Begins career at GE in the Chemical Development Organization as a chemical engineer.

1972 - He is appointed general manager of the worldwide plastics division and becomes a vice president.

1979 - Vice Chairman and Executive Officer.

1981 - He is appointed Chairman and CEO, the youngest CEO that General Electric Corporation (GE) has ever had.

1999 - Fortune magazine names Welch "Manager of the Century."

September 2001 - Steps down as GE chairman and CEO and is replaced by Jeffrey Immelt.

July 3, 2003 - Announcement is made that his ex-wife Jane Beasley Welch will receive an undisclosed lump sum divorce settlement.

April 13, 2007 - Makes a failed attempt, with other investors, to buy the Boston Globe from New York Times Co.

June 21, 2009 - Pays more than $2 million for 12% stake in Chancellor University System LLC which delivers online education. The MBA program will become the Jack Welch Management Institute.

July 5, 2009 - Is hospitalized and later released after suffering a bacterial infection.

November 2011 - Sells the Jack Welch Management Institute to Strayer University for $7 million. The sale is a 70-30 split with Chancellor University; Welch gets the 70%.

October 9, 2012 - Welch and wife Suzy resign as Fortune magazine and Reuters contributors after his controversial tweet regarding the Obama administration and September unemployment data was criticized by Fortune.

April 4, 2015 - Harper Collins releases "The Real-Life MBA," the new book written by Welch and his wife Suzy.

December 2, 2016 - Welch is named to President-elect Donald Trump's newly formed President's Strategic and Policy Forum. The group will provide insight and opinions about jobs and the economy.

West Lafayette
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 79°
Kokomo
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 75°
Rensselaer
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 73°
Fowler
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 73°
Williamsport
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 75°
Crawfordsville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 73°
Frankfort
Scattered Clouds
78° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 79°
Delphi
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
Monticello
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
Logansport
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Confirmed Cases: 51612

Reported Deaths: 2760
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Marion12074693
Lake5650249
Elkhart361860
Allen2952134
St. Joseph214869
Hamilton1708101
Cass16459
Hendricks1466100
Johnson1345118
Porter84038
Tippecanoe7799
Vanderburgh7686
Clark71144
Madison67864
LaPorte62328
Howard60758
Bartholomew60145
Kosciusko5824
Marshall5579
Noble52028
Boone49144
LaGrange48610
Jackson4783
Delaware47552
Hancock46836
Shelby45925
Floyd41444
Monroe34828
Morgan34531
Grant32226
Dubois3096
Montgomery29820
Henry29618
Clinton2903
White27610
Dearborn26523
Warrick26129
Vigo2588
Decatur25632
Lawrence25225
Harrison21822
Greene19632
Miami1942
Jennings17912
Putnam1738
DeKalb1694
Scott1659
Wayne1586
Daviess15117
Perry14910
Steuben1382
Orange13723
Jasper1362
Ripley1347
Franklin1288
Gibson1242
Wabash1163
Carroll1142
Starke1083
Whitley1076
Fayette1067
Newton10110
Huntington942
Jefferson872
Wells821
Randolph804
Fulton731
Jay720
Knox710
Washington681
Pulaski661
Clay645
Rush623
Posey610
Spencer571
Owen521
Benton510
Sullivan501
Adams491
Brown431
Blackford402
Fountain362
Crawford330
Switzerland320
Tipton321
Parke270
Martin260
Ohio230
Vermillion200
Warren151
Union140
Pike120
Unassigned0193

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events