BREAKING NEWS West Lafayette City Councilor Norris Wang dies over weekend Full Story

Caroline Kennedy Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Carol...

Posted: Nov 23, 2018 7:28 PM
Updated: Nov 23, 2018 7:28 PM

Here is a look at the life of Caroline Kennedy, former US ambassador to Japan.

Personal:
Birth date: November 27, 1957

Caroline Kennedy

Democratic National Convention

Government and public administration

John F. Kennedy

John F. Kennedy, Jr.

Kennedy family

Political events

Political Figures - US

Political party conventions

Politics

Ted Kennedy

US Democratic Party

US political parties

Asia

East Asia

Japan

Fast Facts

Misc people

Birth place: New York, New York

Birth name: Caroline Bouvier Kennedy

Father: John F. Kennedy, 35th US president

Mother: Jacqueline (Bouvier) Kennedy

Marriage: Edwin Arthur Schlossberg (July 19, 1986-present)

Children: John "Jack" Kennedy (January 19, 1993); Tatiana Celia (May 5, 1990); Rose Kennedy (June 25, 1988)

Education: Harvard (Radcliffe), B.A, 1980; Columbia University, J.D., 1988

Religion: Roman Catholic

Other Facts:
Only surviving member of the White House Kennedy family.

Neil Diamond revealed she was the inspiration for his 1969 hit song "Sweet Caroline."

Timeline:
1980-1985 - Museum of Modern Art researcher and associate film producer.

January 17, 1984-present - Member of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

January 6, 1987-present - President of the Board of Directors of the John F. Kennedy Library Foundation.

May 19, 1994 - Her mother, Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis, dies of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma.

July 16, 1999 - Her brother, John F. Kennedy Jr., his wife, Carolyn Bessette-Kennedy, and sister-in-law, Lauren Bessette, are killed in a plane crash near Martha's Vineyard.

August 15, 2000 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention on behalf of Al Gore and Joe Lieberman.

October 2002-August 2004 - CEO of the Office of Strategic Partnerships for the New York City Department of Education.

January 28, 2008 - Formally endorses Barack Obama for US president.

August 25, 2008 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in a tribute to her uncle, Ted Kennedy.

December 2008 - New York Governor David Paterson confirms Kennedy has expressed interest in filling Hillary Clinton's former Senate seat, the same seat her uncle Robert Kennedy held at his death in 1968.

January 22, 2009 - Citing personal reasons, Kennedy requests her name be withdrawn from consideration for the Senate seat.

September 9, 2012 - Addresses the Democratic National Convention in Charlotte, North Carolina. Her son, Jack Schlossberg, also attends the convention and contributes reports to CNN.

July 24, 2013 - Is nominated by President Obama to be the US ambassador to Japan.

November 12, 2013-January 18, 2017 - Serves as ambassador to Japan.

Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 27°
Kokomo
Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 16°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 24°
Feels Like: 16°
Lafayette
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 23°
Feels Like: 27°
Danville
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 27°
Frankfort
Partly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 18°
Frankfort
Mostly Cloudy
27° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 18°
Monticello
Partly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 32° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 16°
Monticello
Mostly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 33° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 16°
Logansport
Mostly Cloudy
23° wxIcon
Hi: 31° Lo: 25°
Feels Like: 23°
More more snow showers ahead....
WLFI Radar
WLFI Temps
WLFI Planner

Indiana Coronavirus Cases

Data is updated nightly.

Cases: 590211

Reported Deaths: 9310
CountyCasesDeaths
Marion815581297
Lake44306666
Allen31919541
Hamilton28371304
St. Joseph26766371
Elkhart24098341
Vanderburgh18643213
Tippecanoe17422121
Johnson14496284
Porter14399160
Hendricks13870241
Madison10561212
Vigo10483171
Clark10240130
Monroe9076108
Delaware8836132
LaPorte8771155
Howard7897138
Kosciusko787277
Warrick643890
Hancock638797
Bartholomew626694
Floyd6150105
Wayne5933157
Grant5818110
Dubois544372
Boone534367
Morgan516291
Marshall494184
Henry493664
Cass471760
Noble460557
Dearborn458444
Jackson414745
Shelby402179
Lawrence380575
Clinton364539
Gibson356556
DeKalb337363
Montgomery334851
Harrison328542
Knox327839
Miami309843
Steuben306340
Adams295235
Whitley294125
Wabash293045
Ripley292345
Putnam284847
Huntington283557
Jasper282433
White267538
Daviess261672
Jefferson250738
Fayette242348
Decatur242182
Greene233360
Posey232326
Wells229447
LaGrange224161
Clay217932
Scott216937
Randolph208340
Jennings192535
Sullivan189031
Spencer181917
Fountain179725
Washington177118
Starke171341
Jay162821
Owen159537
Fulton159229
Carroll152115
Orange151433
Rush149918
Perry147227
Vermillion144933
Franklin143433
Parke12908
Tipton128232
Pike113625
Blackford107522
Pulaski95237
Newton89421
Brown85530
Benton84310
Crawford7579
Martin70013
Warren6587
Switzerland6205
Union6113
Ohio4677
Unassigned0374

COVID-19 Important links and resources

As the spread of COVID-19, or as it's more commonly known as the coronavirus continues, this page will serve as your one-stop for the resources you need to stay informed and to keep you and your family safe. CLICK HERE

Closings related to the prevention of the COVID-19 can be found on our Closings page.

Community Events